Potassium sorbate

2,80022,000

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Potassium sorbate, potassium salt of sorbic acid is a common preservative used to inhibit the growth of all forms of fungi (molds and yeasts) in  packaged foods and cosmetics.

In cosmetic formulation, its stability increases when it combined with tocopherol and gluconolactone.

Usage Rate: 0.1-0.3%
pH range: 2-6
INCI: Potassium sorbate
pH at below 4.5
Solubility:  water

Temperature below 60°C.

 

Additional information

weight

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Potassium sorbate”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *