Castor wax flakes

2,00016,500

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Castor wax, vegetable-based, also known as hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) or castor wax flakes, is a type of natural wax. It is an opaque, thick, sticky, and odorless, white vegetable wax derived from castor oil which is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant – native to tropical regions of Africa and Asia.

Castor wax is a castor oil derivative and is used primarily to thicken emulsions, bind antiperspirants, and disperse pigments in a variety of personal care products (typically anhydrous systems).

Hair care: Castor wax is often used in hair care products, such as shampoos, conditioners, and styling products, due to its moisturizing and conditioning properties. It can help to smooth and soften hair, reduce frizz, and enhance shine. Castor wax is also known to help promote hair growth and reduce hair breakage.

Skincare: Castor wax is commonly found in skincare products, such as lotions, creams, and balms, due to its emollient properties. It is today the most-sought ingredient in cosmetic products because it can not only moisturize and soften the skin, but can also reduce inflammation, and even protect the skin from environmental stressors. It is great for reducing wrinkles, revamping the skin, and making it look supple and radiant. Castor wax is also used in lip balms to help soothe and protect dry, chapped lips. It acts as an excellent cleaning and moisturizing agent and even aids in treating fungal infections on the skin.

Makeup: Castor wax is often used in the formulation of makeup products, such as lipsticks, eyeliners, and mascaras, due to its smooth and creamy texture. In addition to providing a protective barrier for the skin, it can improve the spreadability and glide of the product.

Nail care: Castor wax is used in nail care products, such as cuticle creams and nail polishes, due to its moisturizing and protective properties. It can help to soften and condition the cuticles, as well as provide a protective barrier on the nails to prevent damage and breakage.

Other industrial uses: Apart from the wide range of applications in the cosmetic industry, castor wax is also used in the manufacture of soaps, candles, and other personal care products as a natural alternative to petroleum-based waxes

It has also found its place in industries manufacturing polishes, oil paints, electrical capacitors, lubricants, laundry and dishwashing products, carbon paper, coatings and greases, and so on.

 

Usage: 2-15%

Solubility: Oil

INCI: Carbo activa

Additional information

weight

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Castor wax flakes”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *